top of page
Privacy_Shutterstock_Image_SRC.jpg

Privacy Policy

ScrollDown_Lumet_128.png

Privacy Policy

Sunday, 26 May 2024

1. This Privacy Policy

  • Lumet Technologies Ltd. (the “Company”, “Lumet”, “we” or “us”) take the privacy and security of your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals using Lumet's website (the “User”, “you” or “your”), and explains the practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information which we hold. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time.

  • Information concerning our staff, which we hold in our capacity as employers, is covered by terms in relevant employment contracts and handbooks.

  • Please note that specific practices of data collection and use may also be governed by separate agreements you may enter into with Lumet. These may set out certain additional terms and this Privacy Policy shall not vary or amend the terms of any contractual arrangements between you and us.

  • If you are a resident of the UK, European Union or the European Economic Area, please note that this policy is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and such regulation as adopted into the law of the United Kingdom pursuant to the European Union (Withdrawal Act) 2018 (“UK GDPR”).

  • For Users based in any other territory we will always seek to comply with applicable data protection legislation. If there are any relevant concerns with respect to applicable data protection or privacy rules which you would like to draw to our attention, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • This Privacy Policy applies to personal data we hold about you which we have collected via or for the purposes of engaging with our website. “Personal Data” means information that relates to you as an identified or identifiable person. If you do not agree with any of the terms in this Privacy Policy, please contact us for further information.

2. Legal basis on which we process Personal Data (GDPR)

  • For any data subject who is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, Personal Data we hold about you will be lawfully processed based on one of the following legal reasons (known as a “legal basis”):

    • Because you have consented by using our website to the processing for the specific purposes described in this Privacy Policy;

    • Because the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations under a contract between you and us. A “legitimate interest” in this context means a valid interest Lumet may have to either (a) fulfil the terms of a contract with a customer or (b) to fulfil the terms of a contract with an employer (which is not overridden by your interests in data privacy and security); or (c) compliance with a legal obligation Lumet may be subject to.

3. How we collect your data

  • We collect personal information from our employees, our customers and their representatives.

  • We may collect personal information directly from you if you use our website.

 

4. What information do we collect? 

  • We may collect and process the following Personal Data (information that can be uniquely identified with you) about you:

    • personal contact details such as name, maiden name, and surname, name in local language, title, business and personal addresses, business and personal telephone numbers, and business and personal email addresses, business fax, national ID and passport numbers (“Contact and ID Information”);

    • date of birth, gender, and location of employment or workplace (“Demographic Information”);

    • any information which you upload to our website and/or provide us in the course of a meeting, a convention, an exhibition or another similar event, such as fill out a form, send your CV (Curriculum Vitae) to apply for an open position at the Company, provide business card etc.

  1. information you provide when you sign-up to our newsletter or ask or agree to receive information relating to our products and services such as your name, email address, and service preferences (“Sign-up Information”);

  2. replies to any surveys or questionnaires that we may use for research, marketing and business development purposes (“Survey Information”); and

  3. when using the Website, we may collect non-personal and anonymous information (the “Non-Personal Information”). Non-Personal Information which is being gathered consists of technical information and behavioural information, including, but not limited to, your operating system, type of browser, your “click stream” on the site, the period of time you visited the site, etc.

  4. You do not have to supply any personal information to us but our website may not be fully operable without providing data to us. In particular we will not be able to reply to a contact request without collecting some Personal Data from you.

  5. You may withdraw our authority to process your Personal Data (or request that we restrict processing) at any time but we will be entitled to complete any orders we are then processing and we may need to withdraw some Personal Data for legal or other reasons (see below).

  6. You hereby also agree and acknowledge that we may keep Personal Information in databases which will be kept and operated in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

 

5. What do we use your information for?

  • Lumet may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

    • to perform administrative related activities required in connection with our website which may include responses to your inquiries or requests, communications required by law or applicable corporate updates related to mergers, acquisitions or divestitures;

    • to enhance our website;

    • personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs and present you with more relevant information).

    • to review your potential employment with Lumet (relevant only for candidates applying for a position)

    • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature;

    • to conduct sales and service-related communications (personal e-mails and phone calls, event invitations etc.)

    • to perform certain of our obligations under contractual arrangements;

    • to comply with certain legal requirements, including disclosure obligations;

    • to maintain the integrity and security of our website, products, features and services and preventing and detecting security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activity that might compromise your Personal Information;

    • to conduct ordinary business operations, including verifying your identity, conducting business research and analytics, corporate reporting and for quality assurance purposes (which may include monitoring or recording calls); and

    • to perform statistical evaluations in order to improve our website, in which case Lumet will not disclose to any third-parties any names, email addresses, or other directly identifiable information.

  • With regards to employees, workers and contractors’ Personal Data, Lumet collect and process their information to make decisions about recruitment or appointment and to determine employment terms.

  • The grounds for processing your data may overlap. There may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

 

6. How do we protect your Personal Information?

  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are carried out in order to safeguard the information we collect from you and protect against unlawful access and accidental loss or damage. These measures may include (as necessary):

    • protecting our servers by both hardware and software firewalls;

    • locating our data processing storage facilities in secure locations;

    • encrypting all data stored on our server with an industry standard encryption method that encrypts the data between your computer and our server so that in the event of your network being insecure no data is passed in a format that could easily be deciphered;

    • when necessary, disposing of or deleting your data so it is done so securely; and

    • regularly backing up and encrypting all data we hold.

  • We will ensure that our staff are aware of their privacy and data security obligations. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the employees of third parties working on our behalf are aware of their privacy and data security obligations.

  • This Privacy Policy and our procedures for handling Personal Data will be reviewed as necessary.

 

7. Your Rights and Data Retention

  • Certain jurisdictions, such as the EU and UK, state the following rights in respect of Personal Data will be applicable to you:

  • The right to be informed

    • You have a right to know about our personal data protection and data processing activities, details of which are contained in this Privacy Policy.

  • The right of access

    • You can make what is known as a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) to request information about the personal data we hold about you (free of charge, save for reasonable expenses for repeat requests). If you wish to make a SAR, please contact us as described below.

  • The right to correction

    • Please inform us if the information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate in any way and we will update our records as soon as possible, but in any event within one month. We will take reasonable steps to communicate the change to any third parties to whom we have passed the same information.

  • The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)

    • You may ask us to delete or remove personal data if there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), if we may have processed your information unlawfully or if we are required to delete your personal data to comply with local law. The data may continue to exist in backup form, but we will take steps to ensure that it will not be accessible. We will communicate the erasure to any third parties to whom we have passed the same information. We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • The right to restrict processing

    • You can request that we no longer process your personal data in certain ways, whilst not requiring us to the delete the same data.

  • The right to data portability

    • You have a right to receive copies of personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and easily storable format (please let us know a format which suits you). You may also request that we transfer your personal data directly to third party (where technically possible).

  • The right to object

    • Unless we have overriding legitimate grounds for such processing, you may object to us using your personal data if you feel your fundamental rights and freedoms are impacted. You may also object if we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling) or for research or statistical purposes. Please notify your objection to us and we will gladly cease such processing, unless we have overriding legitimate grounds.

  • Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling

    • You have a right not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling) when those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you. You are not entitled to this right when the automated processing is necessary for us to perform our obligations under a contract with you, it is permitted by law, or if you have given your explicit consent.

  • Right to withdraw consent

    • If we are relying on your consent as the basis on which we are processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Even if you have not expressly given your consent to our processing, you also have the right to object (see above).

 

  • We will retain your Personal Information for so long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

  • In the case of data, we hold for marketing purposes we will, in general not hold this data for more than a period of six (6) months after your last communication with us unless you have subscribed or otherwise consented to receive from us marketing information or you are a contact person of an active account, in which case your Personal Information will be held for as long as you are subscribed to our marketing information or have an active registered account with us.

  • For any category of Personal Data not specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, and unless otherwise specified by applicable law, the required retention period for any Personal Data will be deemed to be seven (7) years from the date of receipt by us of that data, subject to the following exceptions:

    • the law or other regulations of governmental authorities require us to hold your Personal Information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

    • you exercise your right to have your Personal Information erased and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law; or

    • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your Personal Information, in which case we will retain your Personal Information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible.

  • The retention periods stated in this Privacy Policy can be prolonged or shortened as may be required (for example, in the event that legal proceedings apply to the data or if there is an on-going investigation into the data).

  • We review the Personal Data (and the categories of personal data) we are holding on a regular basis to ensure the data we are holding is still relevant to our business and is accurate. If we discover that certain data we are holding is no longer necessary or accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct or delete this data as may be required.

  • All access requests and other requests or notifications in respect of your above rights must be sent to us in writing to the contact details listed below.

  • We will endeavour to comply with such requests as soon as possible but in any event, we will comply within one month of receipt (unless a longer period of time to respond is reasonable by virtue of the complexity or number of your requests).

 

8. Data Breach

  • If Personal Data we hold about you is subject to a breach or unauthorised disclosure or access, we will report this to the applicable regulatory authority.

  • If a breach is likely to result in a risk to your data rights and freedoms, we will notify you as soon as possible, and in any event, we will send you a notice within seventy-two (72) hours of first having become aware of such breach.

 

9. Transferring your information internationally

  • The website is operated in Israel with servers based in additional countries. As such we will transfer data internationally.

  • If we transfer your information from one territory to another, we will provide appropriate safeguards and your privacy rights will continue to be enforceable as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

10. Do we use cookies? 

  • Yes, we use cookies (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information). You may change the settings of your computer, so your browser may either refuse all cookies or inform you when a cookie is being sent. Please be aware that if you do so, some features on the Website may not work.

  • We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future, including the ability to improve the Website navigation and present you with information that is more relevant to your needs. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist Landa in better understanding our Website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business and interaction with you.

    • The Website may also be, now or in the future, monitored by Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (““) or other similar tools/services. Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how visitors browse the Website. We do not transfer any information to Google (Google gathers all information directly through its cookies). The information Google gathers about your use of the Website is retained by Google in accordance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service available here.

    • We embed content from other sites such as YouTube (videos) and social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. We have no control over whether embedded content sets a cookie on your browser or not.

 

11. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

  • Sharing your information:

  • We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

  • We may share your information with certain suppliers or other group companies who are assisting us with the administration of the website or as otherwise required by your employer if you are acting as a customer representative.

  • All our third-party service providers and related entities are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  • We may also share your information:

    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime);

    • we may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected; and

    • to protect our rights, property and safety, or the rights, property and safety of our Users or any other third parties.

  • Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information unless you give us permission to do so. If we do supply your personal information to a third party, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected and that third party complies with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

12. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

  • We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

13. Terms and Conditions 

  • Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website, at:

  • https://www.Lumet.com/terms-of-use

 

14. Request for Information, Modification or Deletion of Personal Information

  • You may request for information regarding your Personal Information collected by us, its storage and the change or deletion of such data, by sending us a written request via email (see “contacting us” section below). We will make reasonable efforts to respond to your request within fourteen (14) days and subject to any applicable law.

 

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lumet reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to do so, we will update the Privacy Policy which is available on the website.

 

16. Contacting Us

  • If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry or complaint relating to your personal information or how it is handled, you can do so via the following contact information:

  • Mail: Lumet Technologies Ltd.

  • Pekeris Street 3, Rehovot

  • P.O. Box 4041                    

  • Ness Ziona 7414001

  • Israel

 

Email: ContactUs@Lumet.com

 

Phone: 077-3444545

bottom of page